Wednesday, July 30, 2014
[…] This post is intended to provide more background and context for the process and scope of Title IX's religious exemptions more generally, which is something that until now has not really come up a lot -- at least since we've been blogging.

First, as I mentioned in my George Fox post, the basis for the religious exemption is contained in the statutory text of Title IX.  See 20 U.S.C. 1681(a)(3) (exempting "any educational institution which is controlled by a religious organization if the application of this subsection would not be consistent with the religious tenets of such organization").